Posts Tagged ‘PreparerRegistration’
[…] [Emphases in original]

The Court didn’t believe that this meant tax preparers.

The fourth issue is that the broader statutory framework already includes regulations on tax preparers.

Under the IRS’s view here, however, all of Congress’s statutory amendments would have been unnecessary. The IRS, by virtue of its heretofore undiscovered carte blanche grant of authority from Section 330, would already have had free rein to impose an array of penalties on any tax-return preparer who “is incompetent,” “is disreputable,” “violates regulations prescribed under” Section 330, or “with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the person being represented or a prospective person to be represented.”