Archive for the ‘Legislation’ Category
[…] The Court went on to note why the law is unconstitutional:

This Court finds that Chapter 240A…hinders and obstructs the free use of the Enrolled Agents’ license to practice before the IRS…Pursuant to NRS 240A.240(5), Enrolled Agents are no longer able to “negotiate with another person concerning the rights or responsibilities of a client, communicate the position of a client to another person or convey the position of another person to a client.” This contradicts Section 10.2(4) of Circular 230, which allows agents to “correspond[] and communicat[e] wit hthe Internal Revenue Service” and engage in “matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its officers or employees relating to a taxpayer’s rights, privileges, or liabilities.” The amended law also prohibits an Enrolled Agent from “appear[ing] on behalf of a client in a court proceeding or other formal adjudicative proceeding….” NRS 240A.240(6).